Privacy Policy

Commitment to Privacy
We at Guaranteed Removals are committed to protecting the privacy of our customers. We are dedicated to providing you with superior service while protecting your privacy and safeguarding your personal information. This Privacy Policy outlines how and why we collect, use, protect and disclose your information on our website: guaranteedremovals.com (the “Website”).

Information Collection
Guaranteed Removals collects both personal information, as defined under the Canadian Personal Informal Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”), and controls and processes personal data under the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, references to personal information shall include personal data as defined under the GDPR.

Why We Collect Personal Information and What We Use Your Personal Information For
Collecting personal information about you is essential to our being able to provide the services that best meet your needs. All of the personal information we collect comes directly from you and may be used for the following purposes:
(a) to process applications and provide requested information, products or services;
(b) to obtain information for billing and accounting services relating to our products and services;
(c) to send communications, including newsletters;
(d) for internal, external and regulatory audit purposes;
(e) to manage and develop our business and operations to provide our customers with the highest level of satisfaction; and
(f) to meet legal and regulatory requirements.

Personal information may also be used for other purposes, subject to obtaining your prior express consent for such use.

What Personal Information Do We Collect?
We collect your personal information when you fill out a contact form from our Website for a quote for our services. The personal information required to be completed on the form includes your name, telephone number, and email address. Additional personal information may be collected in subsequent communications with one of our customer service representatives, but only such additional personal information that is required in order to provide the services requested.

You may, however, visit our site anonymously. Google, as a third-party provider, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to you based on your visit to our Website as well as other sites on the Internet. You may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

How Do We Secure Your Information?
We are committed to protecting your personal information with the appropriate security measures, physical safeguards and electronic precautions. We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you use our services. Access to personal information will be authorized only for the employees who need to know this information in order to perform their respective job duties and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

We make the effort to train our employees and make them aware of the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of personal information. Our employees are required to maintain confidentiality and may not use the information for any unauthorized purpose. Only our employees with a business need to know, or whose duties reasonably so require, are granted access to your personal information.

We use a secure server which stores all personal information. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and we keep the information confidential. After a transaction, your personal information (including any credit card numbers, social insurance numbers, or other financial information, etc.) will no longer be stored on our servers.

Do We Use Cookies?
Yes. Cookies are small files that a website or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser (if you allow them) that enables the website or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. We use cookies to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. While Cookies are widely used, it may be possible to disable Cookies via your browser settings.

Do We Disclose Any Information To Outside Parties?
We can only use your personal information for the purposes we have stated in this Privacy Policy, or any forms signed or completed by you, and any purposes that may be outlined and agreed to verbally, as well as within the limits of the PIPEDA.

In the event that we want to use your personal information for a purpose not previously identified, consent with respect to such use or disclosure may be sought before it is used.

We may, however, in accordance with PIPEDA collect personal information without your knowledge or consent for a variety of reasons. These include collection solely for journalistic, artistic or literary purposes; information that is publicly available; collection that is clearly in the interests of the individual and consent cannot be obtained in a timely way, or it is required by law.

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties our client lists or personal information. In providing our services, we may disclose the personal information we collect to affiliates, subsidiaries, successors and other trusted third parties or agents who assist us in operating our Website, conducting our business, or providing services to you, so long as those parties agree to keep such personal information confidential and the parties obey and abide by this Privacy Policy.

In certain circumstances, we may be required to provide personal information to third parties for legal or regulatory purposes.

Non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance
Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We, therefore, will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance
We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our Website, products, and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Your Consent
Consent is required for the collection of personal information and the subsequent use or disclosure of this information. In order for us to receive personal information from you and allow us to provide you with a requested product or service, your consent to allow us to use that personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy will be obtained before the submission of such personal information. When you are completing the service request form on our Website, you will be required to confirm by way of checking a box that you have read and agreed to the terms of this Privacy Policy. Only after such box is checked, will your personal information included in the form be provided to us. If you need to provide personal information about other individuals (such as employees, dependents, etc.), you must first obtain their consent for these purposes prior to your disclosure to us.

Providing us with your personal information is always your choice. When you request services from us, we ask that you provide information that enables us to provide those services to the best of our abilities. You will be authorizing us to use and retain this personal information for as long as it may be required for the purposes described above.

Your consent remains valid even after the termination of our relationship with you unless you provide us with written notice that such consent is withdrawn. By withdrawing your consent, or not providing it in the first place, you may limit or even prevent us from being able to provide you or an authorized third party with the products or services desired.

You may withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. You can contact us at Sales@GuaranteedRemovals.com to express your intention to withdraw your consent. You may also contact us for more information regarding the implications of withdrawing consent.

This policy does not cover statistical data from which the identity of individuals cannot be determined. We retain the right to use and disclose statistical data as we determine appropriate.

Changes to our Privacy Policy
We may from time to time change or update this Privacy Policy as new services and uses are added or laws change. Changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective when notice of such change is posted on our website. Please check this Privacy Policy regularly for updates.

Contacting Us
If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us at Sales@GuaranteedRemovals.com